Ostrava - municipal flag on New Town Hall (Ostrava - North Moravia)
34U E 305246 N 5524535
The depicted flag of Ostrava, the third biggest city in the Czech Republic and one of industrial hearts of the country, you can find on the front facade of Ostrava New Town Hall.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Description of the flag: In a blue shield a silver horse with a golden saddle and red saddlecloth is rearing, accompanied on the upper right side by a golden rose with green sepals and a red ovary.

The New Town Hall is the most famous building in Ostrava and the largest town hall complex in the Czech Republic. The large two-wing building with a central part and an observation tower was built in 1925 to 1930.