Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Building - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425014 N 4513309
This historical marker, situated on the northwest corner of 100 South and State Street, describes the development of this building, and the Salt Lake Theatre that preceded it, at this location in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historcal marker describes the Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Building, reading:

"TOUR STOP
9
Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Building
1947, Ashton & Evans

THE MOUNTAIN STATES TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH COMPANY FINISHED THE FIRST TWO STORIES OF this building in 1939. The additional four stories were added in 1947 as the demand for telephones boomed after World War II. This building is one of the relatively rare examples of Art Deco style architecture in Utah. Look for shallow pilasters dividing the façade into narrow bays and a wide band of low-relief ornament just above the first story. Also note the plaque commemorating the Salt Lake Theatre on the southeast corner of the building. Built on this site in 1862, the elegant 1,500-seat theater provided a venue for the city’s flourishing amateur theater groups."

This building is Tour Stop 9 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.
Marker Name: Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Building