Plum Alley - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424936 N 4513069
At the turn of the 20th Century, Plum Alley was the heart of the Chinese immigrant community in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker describing the Chinese Community, centered around Plum Alley at the turn of the 20th Century, is located at the south end of the Alley along 200 South in downtown Salt Lake City. The marker reads:

"TOUR STOP
11

Plum Alley

PLUM ALLEY WAS THE HEART OF SALT LAKE CITY’S CHINESE COMMUNITY. IN THE EARLY 20TH century, Chinese groceries, merchants, laundries, and restaurants congregated along this street. Chinese immigrants first arrived in Utah in the late 1860s as laborers on the transcontinental railroad. Some of these laborers stayed in Utah to work in mining camps. By the early 1900s, most of Utah’s Chinese immigrants moved to urban areas where some opened small businesses. Although Salt Lake City’s Chinese residents mostly lived in their own micro-community, they did participate in some local traditions. A 200-foot long Chinese dragon was a regular feature of Salt Lake City’s New Year’s Day parade in the 1890s."

This building is Tour Stop 11 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour
Marker Name: Plum Alley