Frank Maxwell Andrews - 3A 53 - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 520198 N 4001019
Marker with history of World War II general officer who was born in a house located at this location.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text of marker:

Frank Maxwell Andrews - 3A 53

Born in a house which stood here, Feb. 3, 1884, he graduated from the Military Academy in 1905.  Originally a cavalry officer, he transferred to the Air Corps in 1917.  In 1941 he commanded the Caribbean Defense Command, later U.S. Air Forces, Middle East; then was commanding general, European Theater of Operations.  At the time of his death in Iceland, May 3, 1943, he held the Distinguished Service Medal, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal and Order of the Crown of Italy.

Marker Name: Frank Maxwell Andrews

Marker Location: City