Rossland, BC
11U E 441680 N 5436326
Rossland, now renowned for its skiing, was once the centre of hard-rock mining in western Canada, with several mines all searching for the same thing - gold.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Rossland is a small community located in the West Kootenay region of southern British Columbia, just 10 km. north of the Canada-U.S. border. It all started in 1890, when gold was discovered at the Le Roi mine on Red Mountain above the present site of Rossland. In the next forty years, mines such as the Le Roi, Centre Star, War Eagle, and Josie became renowned producers.

Today Rossland seeks a different gold, in the form of snowcapped mountains. “Nestled in the crater of an ancient volcano at an elevation of 1023 meters, Rossland is one of Canada’s highest cities: with an average annual snowfall of 750 centimeters at Red Mountain. Rossland has a renowned reputation for powder skiing and has produced some of Canada’s best ski racers.” Excellent skiing areas are now attracting enthusiasts from around the world.

Columbia Avenue's (Rossland's major downtown street) streets and sidewalks underwent a complete renovation in 2012. After months of restricted access and disruption of day to day business, the renos are now completed.

Though Rossland is planning for the future it is also preserving its heritage through the heritage plaque project. Along Columbia Avenue and side streets remain many reminders of Rossland’s past. To date, no less than 29 of Rossland's existing buildings have been designated heritage sites.

The Miners’ Union Hall, a three-story building of High Victorian architecture was constructed by the Federation in 1898. The sturdy building is now the only Miner’s Union Hall remaining in Canada.

The Rossland Court House has been designated a National Historic Site of Canada.

Other examples are offered through their walking tour map available at the Visitors' Centre. The Visitors' Centre can be found on the second floor of the old Bank of Montreal building on the north east corner of the intersection of Columbia Avenue and Washington Street. The entrance is on the side, on Washington Street.

To learn more about Rossland’s Plaque Project: (visit link)

History of Rossland: (visit link)