Ffos Las - Race Horse - Trimsaran, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 414721 N 5732004
A Silhouette of Race Horse & Jockey at the entrance to Ffos Las racecourse which recently became the first new National Hunt racecourse to be built in the United Kingdom for 80 years, and Wales's third racecourse.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A lifesize silhouette of a racehorse, with his jockey, stands at the road junction at the entrance to the ffos Las Racecourse.

All the facilities, you would expect from a small but World Class Horse Racetrack.

The Ffos Las Racecourse opened on 18 June 2009 when it held its first race meeting to a sell-out crowd of 10,000. It was an evening National Hunt meeting which included a Ladies Night.

Ffos Las Racecourse web site: (visit link)
Title of Piece: unknown