1915 ~ 108 E McDowell St, Lexington, VA
108 East McDowell Street, Lexington, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Building houses Brown's Forge and the Lexington Carrage Company.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Established in 1985, the Carriage Company's initial purpose was to support the Historic Downtown District of the city by giving narrated tours through the business district, the adjacent college campuses, and a portion of the historic residential area.

Over the years, LCC has evolved and expanded its operation to include areas of the Shenandoah Valley, Lynchburg, Roanoke and beyond, by participating in local parades, festivals and special seasonal events. Some of those events include: Lexington Candlelight Processional and Tree Lighting, The Chocolate Lovers' Festival, Downtown Roanoke's Dickens of a Christmas, Lynchburg's Holiday Traditions, and Community of Candles in Appomattox.

Always delighted to take part in special occasions, LCC is proud to be of service to many brides, grooms, wedding parties and guests. Our carriage services also provide an ideal setting for romantic proposals, as well as birthday and anniversary celebrations. (http://www.lexcarriage.com/)
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: