Philip Johnson - Kunsthalle - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 467467 N 5763164
The Bielefeld Kunsthalle (Art Gallery) was built by American master architect Philip Johnson in 1968.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Bielefeld Kunsthalle is an art gallery with an emphasis on modern art, built by American master architect Philip Johnson (1906 – 2005) from 1966 to 1968. It is the only museum building Johnson ever designed in Europe. The basic shape is that of a cube and it is made of red sandstone. According to Yoko Ono, who could be persuaded to do an exhibition here in 2008, it is "the most beautiful museum I have ever seen. It was like meeting a spirit, not a museum" (Yoko Ono). The Kunsthalle possesses a notable collection of temporary and 20th century art, including works by Picasso, Sonia and Robert Delaunay, Max Beckmann, Man Ray and Oskar Schlemmer, but is best known for themed temporary exhibitions, of which about four are held every year.
Opening hours are Tu-Su 11-18 hrs, We 11–21 hrs and Sa 10-18 hrs (Mo closed), admission is 7.00 € for adults.