Casselman River Bridge - Grantsville, Md
17S E 659163 N 4395747
The Casselman River Bridge was constructed in 1813 on the National Road just east of Grantsville, Md. It is now bypassed by U.S. 40 and is now only open to foot traffic.
Location: Maryland, United States

Please note: in some places, you may see the Casselman River spelled Castleman. Both spelling are used interchangeably. The River was named for Jacob Casselman, but was commonly misspelled as Castleman such that either is considered correct today. The river, a tributary of the Youghiogeny, was referred to as the Little Youghiogeny until Mr. Casselman settled in the area.

From the informational sign posted by the Spruce Forest Artisan Village:

"When built in 1813, this structure was the longest single-span stone bridge in America. The high arch was designed to facilitate riverboat traffic on the proposed C & O Canal. However, due to the emerging railroad industry in the nineteenth century, the C & O Canal was never extended beyond Cumberland, Md.

Restored in 1911, the Casselman Bridge is now listed on the National Register of Historic Sites. It has become a world renowned tourist attraction, a delight to photographers and art exhibitions.

The bridge is the oldest of three bridges which span the Casselman River at Little Crossings. The three bridges tell the region's story of transportation, settlement and development"

From the Maryland Historical Marker that used to stand nearby:

"Erected in 1813 by David Shriver, Jr., Sup't of the Cumberland Rd (the National Road). This 80 foot span was the largest stone arch in America at the time. It was continuously used from 1813 to 1933."
Length of bridge: 354 ft.

Height of bridge: 30 ft.