City Cemetery - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic cemetery is the final resting place of many early notables in Nashville's history. -
Location: Tennessee, United States

CITY CEMETERY, Oak St. and 4th Ave. S., when opened in 1822, was surrounded by a peaceful woodland, but now factories crowd close to its walls

In the cemetery is the simple boxlike tomb of James Robertson, founder of Nashville; and the tombs of Charlotte Reeves, his wife, and Felix Robertson, their son (the first white boy born in Nashville).  Here also is buried William E. West, friend of Washington Irving and portraitist of European celebrities.  William Carroll, former Governor of Tennessee, and William Driver, who gave the name "Old Glory" to the National flag, are also buried here. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section, pg. 201.

The cemetery closed to new burials except for those with pre-purchased plots in 1878.  The cemetery suffered from many years of neglect and vandalism.  Over the years there were efforts to restore cemetery, with the most extensive in the 1950s.  Beginning in 2005 a renewed effort has been taken to restore the cemetery.  Now there is a guide and several information signs throughout the cemetery to help visitors better appreciate this historic cemetery.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 201