Quilt Trail Coming - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360392 N 4045642
Installation of "Grandmother's Fan" quilt block here was featured in a February 10, 2013 article in the Kingsport Times-News.
Location: Tennessee, United States

On the cover the Metro section was couple of pictures of the quilt block hanging and this article:

Quilt Trail Coming
Top photo, Dane Faulkner get the frame ready to hang one of the quilt squares on the side of Cindy Saadeh Fine Art Gallery, located at 128 E. Market, St., for the Downtown Kingsport Walking Quilt Trail. Thanks to a grant from the Kingsport Community Foundation, a new public art trail is coming to downtown Kingsport. Vibrantly painted 4-foot by 4-foot quilt murals, like the ones that grace barns on the regional Quilt Trail, will begin to appear this week on the historic brick facades of downtown Kingsport. By summer 2013, the Downtown Kingsport Walking Quilt Trail will include almost 20 murals. This week's kickoff coincides with First Thursdays Downtown. The public is invited to the Cindy Saadeh Fine Art Gallery on Thursday from 5 to 8 pm to enjoy an open house an see the first three quilt squares placed in the vicinity. The quilt murals are the result of 1,000 hours of time voluteered by professional and amateur artists. Students at Cora Cox Academy painted the two murals already on display on the Kingsport Farmers Market builtin. The choice of quilt designs came directly from families of Kingsport and Sullivan County. A call for historical quilts to be considered as inspiration for the project was solicitied throughout the community in spring 2012. More than 50 people responded and brought their own family heirlooms for consideration. From these, 17 patterns were chosen. At right, Faulkerson hangs "Grandmother's Fan", painted by Marion Byrd of Kingsport.

The article is not available publically, thus the url link below is for a prior article about this project in the newspaper.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/10/2013