Train Depot / Street Car Bridge Marker – Hibbing, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker tells the story behind Hibbing’s train depot and the Street Car Bridge and the role they played in early transportation. The sign includes four vintage photos and the following text:

“Train Depot. Early passenger service was by train. Hibbing's Train Depot was one block west of this spot. Many immigrants seeking work arrived here and many of these same men left from this same depot to serve their new country during World War I.

Street Car Bridge. The first mode of transportation of people from North Hibbing to south Hibbing was by street car. The abutments you see to your left and right are all that remain of the bridge that connected north and south Hibbing. As Hibbing became one, the bridge was removed. This spot also had a bridge for auto and pedestrian traffic.”

The marker is located on the west side of the road leading to the Hull-Rust-Mahoning iron mine.
Marker Type:: Roadside