Cities of the Androscoggin - Auburn, ME
19T E 401933 N 4882859
This historical marker is located at the West end of the Lewiston-Auburn Railroad bridge and describes the history of the bridge. It is located in Bonney Park in Auburn.
Location: Maine, United States

The sign reads:
"Cities of the Androscoggin

Lewiston-Auburn

The Lewiston-Auburn Railroad Bridge was erected in 1909 and served as a vital link to the downtown. It also provided the connection for thousands of Canadian, Irish, Polish and other immigrants to the area. Recognizing the bridge's historic significance, the cities undertook a plan for its re-use. In November 1994, after being abandoned for over 25 years, the bridge was opened to the public as one of the most unique bicycle/pedestrian facilities in the United States. The award winning design reflects the railroad and mill history of the area.

The project was funded with federal highway grant monies through the Maine Department of Transportation. Additional support was provided by the partners of the CITIES OF THE ANDROSCOGGIN community campaign: Androscoggin County Chanmber of Commerce, LA Arts, Lewiston-Auburn Economic Growth Council, Sun Journal SUNDAY, 6 Alive! WCSH-TV with: Androscoggin Bank, Austin Assc, Cablevision, Central ME Medical Ctr, Dostle Jewelers, Dunlap Corp, Key Bank, Mechanics Bank, St. Mary's Regional Medical Ctr, Seltzer & Rydholm, Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments, the city of Auburn, and the city of Lewiston."
Address and /or location:
Bonney Park Auburn, ME