Deadwood City 1876
13T E 601145 N 4914530
This Historical Marker is mounted on the southeast corner of the Deadwood Gift Shoppe at 666 Main Street in Deadwood, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Deadwood City 1876

Thousands of people suddenly burst into Deadwood Gulch in 1876. Some came to try their luck at mining, while others hoped to strike it rich with supply stores, restaurants, and saloons.

"Six weeks ago the site of Deadwood City was a heavy forest of pine timber, now it extends nearly a mile along Deadwood and Whitewood, and contains nearly two thousand of the most energetic, driving people on the continent. Every branch of business is represented,...houses are going up on every hand - immense [ox] trains are constantly arriving loaded with goods of all kinds."

Black Hills Pioneer, June 1876

[Photograph of Main Street - Denver Public Library History Department]
The photographer stood at about Lee Street to capture the flurry of activity on Main Street. Many of the habitations of this boom town were canvas tents, or made of peeled logs, or were dugouts in clay river banks.

Marker Name: Deadwood City 1876

Marker Type: City