Joe Foss Statue
14T E 683172 N 4827743
This Historical Marker about the statue of Joe Foss, famous World War II fighter pilot, is mounted on the wall of the entry foyer of the Sioux Falls Regional Airport located at 2801 Jaycee Lane in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Joe Foss

Joe Foss was born April 17, 1915, on the family farm east of Sioux Falls. He enlisted in the SD Army National Guard in 1937. He graduated from the University of South Dakota in June 1940 and enlisted in the US Marine Corps the same day.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt awarded him the Congressional Medal of Honor for shooting down 26 enemy planes in 63 days over Guadalcanal in 1942-1943. His flying skills, leadership and fighting spirit were a great example in the battle for Guadalcanal. He was also awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in 1946. He is depicted in his battle uniform in this statue.

Foss was a co-founder of the SD Air National Guard, attaining Brigadier General rank. His other accomplishments include being a Sioux Falls businessman, a Minnehaha County State Legislator, the Governor of South Dakota from 1955 to 1959, Commissioner of the American Football League, the President of the National Rifle Association, a TV producer of The Outdoorsman, a lecturer and an author.

Foss was also the international chairman of Here's Life, World for Campus Crusade for Christ International, a founder of the Crippled Children's Hospital and School in Sioux Falls, a member of the National Aviation Hall of Fame, US Jaycees Outstanding Young Men in 1943, the SD Sports Hall of Fame and the American Fighter Aces.

This bronze monument of Joe Foss was designed and sculpted
by Blaine Gibson and Rick Terry of Sedona, Arizona. It was cast