Oneida, New York Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308926 N 4409562
This monument represents 1 of 90 Civil War Monuments to dedicated to New York erected during the War Dept. Era (1895-1927). The monument is dedicated to Meade's bodyguard troop. This was the last monument dedicated to New York forces @ Gettysburg.

The Oneida New York Independent Company Cavalry served as a member of the Headquarters units, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Captain Daniel P. Mann (b.1811). Born in Smithtown, New York, Mann served in the Mexican War in the quartermaster department. Under Mann's command, the unit has 49 men engaged at Gettysburg, suffering no casualties.

The Oneida, New York Cavalry Monument is located on the right or north part of the High Water Mark walking trail which extends between Cemetery Ridge and Meade's Headquarters, near the Leister House. The paved trail makes a 90 degree turn to the west at this spot. The Leister is across the trail on the other side of this position, seventy-two feet to the southeast. This location is at the Taneytown Road (State Highway 134) and Hunt Avenue intersection if traveling south, and would be on the right or west side of the road. The paved trail eventually leads to the High Water Mark. The front of the monument faces south. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. Also, do not park on Taneytown Road; there is parking available along Hunt Avenue, but that is short term, perhaps a few minutes. I parked about 800 feet away [N 39° 49.003 W 77° 13.970] to the north at the old visitor center parking lot, where parking is free and plentiful. It is here where the trail begins. Most people park here when making the walk. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:24 P.M. I was at an elevation of 593 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Rough-hewn square marker with apexed top stands on a low base. A recessed panel in the center has stylized ornamentation and is topped with a State Seal. Monument is a rough cut granite shaft with gable peak and set on a 7.7×3 foot rough cut stone base. The shaft front has an incised with excised Greek key motif and a center bronze tablet. A bronze medallion is located at the peak. Overall height is 13.9 feet.

None of my usual sources could tell me the dedication date. I stumbled upon a N.Y. Times article from July 7, 1905 which reported on the unveiling a day earlier, therefore, the monument was dedicated on July 6, 1905 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Westerly granite with a bronze tablet and has the following dimensions: Overall: The sculpture is approximately 13 feet 9 inches in height and the base is approximately 7 feet 7 inches in width and 3 feet in depth. No information was available concerning the artisans employed for the monument's fabrication.

The New York Times article was noteworthy enough to include here. That reads:

Gettysburg, PENN., July 6 - The last of New York State monuments at Gettysburg was dedicated to-day (sic). it was erected to the memory of the Oneida Independent Cavalry, which served at headquarters as orderlies and couriers. Quartermaster Dwight Chapin if Oneida, the only survivor, unveiled the monument.

The Oneida Independent Cavalry was a unique organization, maintaing its independence throughout the war. It served as headquarters orderlies to Gens. Burnside, Hooker, Meade, and Grant. The monument is the only company shaft on the field and the unveiling was the most pathetic ever witnessed here as the lone survivor lifted the flag from the stone.

The brief inscription on the front on a bronze tablet reads:

Oneida
New York Cavalry
General Meade's escort
and Headquarters'
orderlies and couriers
Army of the Potomac
July 2 and 3 1863

The Oneida, New York Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN276.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 Civil War Monuments to New York of the War Dept. Era (1895-1927). Monument to Meade's bodyguard troop. Located W side Taneytown Road, N of Leister House (Meade's Headquarters) along former Meade Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Mn is rough cut granite shaft w/gable peak, set on 7'7" x 3' rough cut stone base. Incised w/excised Greek key motif and a center bronze tablet on front of shaft. Bronze medallion located at the peak. All 13'9" H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a rough cut granite shaft with gable peak and set on a 7.7x3 foot rough cut stone base. The shaft front has an incised with excised Greek key motif and a center bronze tablet. A bronze medallion is located at the peak. Overall height is 13.9 feet. Located on the west side of Taneytown Road on the north side of the Leister House along former Meade Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form