93rd New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308954 N 4409563
This monument represents one of ninety Civil War Monuments dedicated to New York of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). The sculpture indicates the position held on July 2 & 3, 1863 serving as Meade's headquarters guards.

The 93rd New York Infantry was also known as Morgan Rifles. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of the Headquarters of the Army of the Potomac, A Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel John S. Crocker (March 4, 1820 - September 14, 1890). Under his command this unit suffered no losses at Gettysburg. Overall, during its service the regiment lost by death, killed in action, 6 officers, 78 enlisted men; of wounds received in action, 1 officer, 43 enlisted men; of disease and other causes, 2 officers, 141 enlisted men; total, 9 officers, 262 enlisted men; aggregate, 271; of whom 1 officer. 22 enlisted men, died in the hands of the enemy.

The 93rd New York Infantry Monument is located on the right or west part of Taneytown Road/Route 134 if traveling south, at the intersection of Taneytown Road (State Highway 134) and Hunt Avenue. The monument is located on a walking trail extending between Cemetery Ridge and Meade's Headquarters, near the Leister House. The paved trail leads to the High Water Mark. The front of the monument faces south. There is a fence directly to the side of the monument. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. Also, do not park on Taneytown Road; there is parking available along Hunt Avenue. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:16 P.M. I was at an elevation of 578 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Pyramidal monolithic forms stand on a rough-hewn base. Bronze elements include a knapsack, cartridge box, canteen, a State Seal tondo and the Corps insignia. The tondo is on the upper portion of the piece on the south side, the insignia is on the north side and the other pieces hang from the apex of the monolith. Monument is a granite shaft in a combination smooth cut with excised lettering and a rough cut with bronze medallion, bronze cartridge, canteen, and tablet, and set on a 6.6 foot square rough cut base with tooled edge. Overall height is 9.4 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square with chamfered tops.

The monument was dedicated on July 3, 1890 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of granite with a bronze tablet and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 9 feet 4 inches in height and the base is 6 feet 6 inches wide by 6 feet 6 inches in depth. The monument was fabricated by the then famous Frederick & Field. There are inscriptions on the front and reverse side which read:

(Front):
93d
New York
Infantry.
Head-quarter Guard,
Army of the Potomac,
July 2d and 3d, 1863.

(Back):
Mustered in Nov. 7th, 1861.
Mustered out June 29th, 1865.
Battles,
While in 2d. Brig, 3d. Div, 2d. Corps,
Wilderness - Petersburg
Spottsylvania - Deep Bottom
Po River - Poplar Spring Church
North Anna - Boydton Road
Cold Harbor - Sailors Creek
Appomattox.

The 93rd New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN278-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 Civil War Monuments to New York of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held July 2&3, 1863 serving as Meade's headquarters guards. LF&RF markers 48'W & 108' S of Mn. Mn located W side Taneytown Road by Leister Farmhouse (Meade's Headquarters).

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/2 flanking markers. Mn has a granite shaft in a combination smooth cut w/excised lettering and a rough cut w/bronze medallion, cartridge, canteen, and tablet. Set on a 6'6" sq. rough cut base w/tooled edge. All 9'4" H. Flanking markers: chamfered top, 1'sq x 1'6"H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft in a combination smooth cut with excised lettering and a rough cut with bronze medallion, bronze cartridge, canteen, and tablet, and set on a 6.6 foot square rough cut base with tooled edge. Overall height is 9.4 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square with chamfered tops. Located on the west side of Taneytown Road by the Leister house.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form