Mile 18 On The Calder And Hebble Navigation – Brighouse, UK
This milestone marks the 18th mile from the start of the navigation at Fall Ing near Wakefield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Calder and Hebble Navigation completed in 1770 consisted of artificial improvements to the River Calder and River Hebble to allow canal boats use what used to be un-navigable rivers.

It ran for 21 miles from the Aire and Calder Navigation at Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge, was one of the first navigable waterways into the Pennines.

The milestone has a headstone design with a curved top. Only a few of these milestones remain on the canal. This one is distressed and is also shorter than the others. It has either been partly covered when the tow path was re laid, or possibly broken and the remaining top half reburied.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone