The WAGER HOUSE
17R E 518896 N 3164590
Associated with Ellis Wager, son of the builder, who published the Florida Star, the county's first newspaper.

Built: c. 1891
Location: 621 Indian River Avenue, Titusville
In 1875 Perry Wager came to Titusville and began operating a grocery store called "The Headquarters" just to the south of this site. The original structure had a dock that ran well out into the Indian River, upon which to receive supplies delivered by boat. Wager and his son, Ellis, published Titusville's first newspaper, the Florida Star, i 1880.

The Wager House is one of the oldest buildings in Titusville, and a fine example of the Colonial Revival style. Originally, it was a two-story, flat-roofed structure built by Pleasant J. Hall for Perry Wager. The third floor and hip-roof, with a widow's walk, were added in the early 1900's. The south side porch was a 1915 addition.

Perry Wager's son, Ellis, published Brevard County's first newspaper, the Florida Star, from the first floor of the house. The second floor was used, on occasion, as Titusville's ballroom and opera house.

The Wager House was added to the National Register of Historic places in 1990.

621 Indian River Drive