Baldwin Steam Engine – Mountain Iron, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is located in front of the Baldwin steam engine in the city park and tells about its history. Its text reads:

“The Mine Powerhouse: Locomotive. Steam locomotives were critical tools to mining. What are we looking at? This is a class S-4 Baldwin switcher 1910 steam locomotive. It was last used in the Mountain Iron open pit in 1955.

“Where did the iron ore go? The first shipment of Mountain Iron ore arrived in Duluth on October 18, 1892 on its way to the Duluth and Winnipeg docks in Superior. One of the cars was No. 342 of the new standard ore car pattern of the DM & N Railway and it was loaded with 20 tons of dark brownish purple soft ore from the Mountain Iron mine—the first shipment of iron ore from the Iron Range. The rich ore was 65 percent iron and the load was consigned by Leonidas Merritt to Oglebay-Norton Company of Cleveland, Ohio.

“During WWII, much of the ore was shipped to Indiana and Ohio to be made into steel materials and military supplies.

“Capturing history. The steam locomotive pictured above shows the departure of the first train-load of iron ore from Mountain Iron on October 17, 1892. Pictured right is the first Mountain Iron train depot.”

There are two photos on the sign: the train engine and the depot. The marker was sponsored by the State of Minnesota from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the Minnesota Historical Society.
Marker Type:: City