Baby of R. Cox -- Fuget Cem., Grand Prairie TX
14S E 689732 N 3623739
The forgotten Fuget Cemetery on what once was busy Hensley Field and Naval Air Station Dallas sits by the abandoned and falling-apart old control tower next to the fenced-off airstrip at this rapidly declining military installation.

Two small concrete tombstones stand in this forgotten and overgrown cemetery. They belong to two deceased infant children of R. E. "Bob" Cox. The concrete tombstone on the left bears very light carving, probably with a nail, as follows:

BABY
OF
R COX

The concrete tombstone on the right has no carving that we could see.

In between the two homemade markers is a modern engraved granite slab installed almost 100 years later. The granite marker reads:

"BABIES OF R. E. "BOB" COX AND LULA COX

1905 1906

As remembered by Pauline Cox Keech

Sometimes a little soul
Is not strong enough for the world
But in God's universe it will flourish forever GK"

These babies were the siblings of Pauline Cox Keetch. Through the magic of the Internet we were able to find out a little bit about her: (visit link)

Name: Pauline COX
Given Name: Pauline
Surname: COX
Sex: F
Birth: 13 Nov 1912
Death: 8 May 2004 in Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas
Burial: Moore Memorial Gardens, Arlington, Tarrant Co., TX

Note: Pauline Cox Keetch placed a marker on her infant sibling's grave and this grave identified her parents."

From her obituary in the Dallas Morning News:

"Keetch PAULINE COX, age 91, our beloved mother, grandmother, great-grandmother, and caretaker of all went home to be in the arms of her Lord and Savior, May 8, 2004.

Pauline was born November 13, 1912 in Webb, Texas. Her physical beauty far exceeded her years, and her inner beauty will live on in each life she touched. The nature of her spirit was loving, warm, humorous, patient and kind which made her the heart of her family. She had a way of making everyone feel loved and wanted - that was the magnetism that drew all near. Her unselfish, faith filled life will have an impact on generations to come...

She was preceded in death by husband of 68 years, Orlace James Keetch and a grandson, Gregory David Akers. She is survived by son Jerald Keetch and wife, Lou Ann; son Gary Keetch and wife, Sandra; daughter Sharon Akers and husband, David; six grandchildren, nine great-grandchildren, and numerous nieces and nephews; sister-in-law, Lois Blackburn; brother-in-law, T.M. (Bill) Keetch and wife, Lucille.

Visitation will be at Arlington Funeral Home, from 6-8 pm Monday. A service to celebrate the gifts of her life will be held on Tuesday at 2 pm at Calvary Baptist Church in Grand Prairie. Burial will be at Moore Memorial Gardens in Arlington.

In lieu of flowers, family request donations be made to the Greg Akers Memorial Fund, c/o Calvary Baptist Church, 401 West Church St., Grand Prairie, Texas 75050. Embracing life with beauty, grace, love, and faith is how she will best be remembered. ARRANGEMENTS BY: Arlington Funeral Home 1221 E. Division Street Arlington, TX 76011 (817) 548-1791"

Also according to the Rootsweb website, the R. E. "Bob" Cox family was found in the census records as follows: (visit link)

1910 -- Justice Pct 8 in Tarrant Co. TX (near Grand Prairie) Roll: T624_1592; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 172

1920 -- Grand Prairie, Dallas Co., Texas; Roll: T625_1794; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 105

1930 -- Precinct 1, Wise Co., Texas; Roll: 2406; Page: 7A; Enumeration District: 2

======

This waymark can only be reached from the south side of the base -- there is no access at all from Jefferson Blvd. From Jefferson, go south on SE 14th Street to Garrett Blvd. Turn left on Garrett, then make an immediate left onto Lakecrest Dr. Head north to the base guard house at N 32 43.770 W 096 58.920.

Wait for the guard. Tell him you are there to visit the cemetery and, after showing ID and signing in, he will wave you on board. Follow Lakecrest to the point where it peters out into a snall parking lot. A small track road branches off to the right that will take you past a lake and eventually to the old control tower. Park at the old abandoned air traffic control tower at N 32 44.083 W 096 58.516. The cemetery (and the marker) is located right behind the tower.

While this cemetery is marked with an official state historic marker, on the day we visited, the marker plate was off the pole and face-down on the ground. We left the marker plate propped up on the pole after paying our respects to the folks here.

The Navy cared for the cemetery until the Dallas Naval Air Station was decommissioned in 1998. Once the Navy left, the Army reserve units left on the base took over maintenance. A few years later, their units, too, were reassigned elsewhere.

The base is now operated as the Grand Prairie Air National Guard Reserve base, but it looks like no one is maintaining the cemetery.

Cat-briars and saplings have already claimed one row of graves on the western edge.
Date of Birth: 1905