Taconite – Mountain Iron, MN
This historical marker tells about mining in this area of the Iron Range.
Location: Minnesota, United States

A large taconite boulder has been place at the feet of the Leonidas Merritt statue in downtown Mountain Iron. A historical marker tells about mining in this area of the Iron Range. It reads:

“This magnetic taconite –part of Minnesota’s iron formation and in many ways similar to other iron-bearing materials found in the United States, and throughout the world.

“Forty years of work in mining firms’ laboratories and at the University of Minnesota developed methods of processing taconite’s meager iron ore content into a comparative iron ore product. Thus, taconite processing plants represent new jobs for miners and new opportunities for those who supply or serve them.

“New taconite plants were welcomed to Minnesota when her voters November 3, 1964, endorsed the principle of fair tax treatment for huge investments a taconite plant entails. The mining companies, in turn, responded immediately and again demonstrated their faith in the State by starting construction of new facilities which will expand taconite job-producing investments to exceed a billion dollars—the largest new industrial investment in the State.

“One of Minnesota’s new taconite plants will be located here at Mountain Iron, Where Lon Merritt and his six iron men established the first mine in 1890 and opened this area to development.

“The Merritts gave mining on the Mesabi its birth 75 years ago. Taconite now offers Mountain Iron and the Mesabi REBIRTH as major iron ore suppliers to an America still building.”

Marker Type:: City