Meridian State Park -- Meridian TX
14R E 622917 N 3528841
The boat ramp at Meridian State Park which gives boaters access to Lake Meridian. It is a small shallow lake, used primarily for canoeing, kayaking, and fishing. Lake Meridian is probably not where you want to race or do speedboat tricks!

As you come into Meridian State Park at the JCT of TX State Highway 22 and Texas Park Road 7, take a moment to enjoy the original limestone and pink granite entry with the limestone wall, which was designed and built by CCC Co. 1827 from 1933-1935. This is the only entrance into the park.

At the Ranger Station you must stop in and pay the $5 per adult daily use fee. (If this fee seems steep, remember that parks are soft services whose budgets are always the first to be cut in tough economic times.)

There are 2 historic photos on the wall of the CCC camp and the men assigned to it. The Ranger station is located a short way down Park Road 7 at N 31 53.449 W 097 41.854.

Please venture deeper inside this beautiful park, located on a transitional area between the Grand Prairie and the famous Texas Hill Country. There are several more beautiful and functional CCC-built structures to see, including the Lake Meridian Dam and Spillway, the Concession Building with its stone fireplace and chimney (a MUST SEE), plus some small bridges on Park Road 7.

For more information about the CCC history of this beautiful park, see here: (visit link)

We enjoyed our trip through Meridian State Park, and will come back for some camping when the weather warms up. A cold grey January day does not highlight the beauty of this park, but we promise this place is gorgeous!

Lake Meridian was formed when the CCC built an earthen dam across Bee Creek. The limestone spillway directed excess water into Bee Creek. The boat ramp was not part of the original design of the park, but was added later in about the 1970s or 1980s.

There are geocaches in the park, placed by the Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept as part of the annual geocaching challenge.

There are lots of other things to do here. You can go:
Picnic