Meridian, TX
14R E 626936 N 3532757
The Meridian City Hall occupies a small storefront at 111 Main Street, in a row of older storefront buildings one block off the county courthouse square in Meridian TX.

Meridian is a tiny town, the seat of Bosque County, in central Texas. The city has an area of only 2 square miles. About 1500 people live in Meridian.

The Meridian City Hall is in a commercial block of buildings that were built in 1955. The City Hall building itself has 1586 square feet of interior space, with 208 square feet of outdoor canopy space along Main Street.

Meridian is a Type A General Law city with an aldermanic form of government. A City Administrator appointed by the members of the City Council runs the daily operations of the city.

Meridian has a City Council composed of 6 members -- 5 councilmembers in places and a Mayor who runs at large. The Meridian City Council meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at 6:00pm at the Meridian Fire Station, 110 Bateman, Meridian Texas.

Meridian has a city hall staff of three: A City Administrator, a City Secretary, and an Assistant City Secretary.

There are two city departments: The Police Department (composed of a Police Chief and a patrol officer) and the Public Works Department (with 5 employees). All city departments office out of City Hall.

The City of Meridian has a Municipal Court. The courtroom is at City Hall.

Because Meridian is so small, some functions of a larger city government are performed by Bosque County. Meridian is served by a volunteer fire department.
Name: Meridian City Hall

111 N Main St