"Fear at Tongariro". Mt Tongariro. Nth Is. New Zealand.
The front page news item in our local newspaper reported the recent eruption of Te Maari Craters on Mt Tongariro.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

On August 6th 2012 there was an unexpected eruption of steam and ash from the Te Maari craters on Mt Tongariro, the first eruption from this volcano in over a century. This eruption occurred around midnight, spreading ash on nearby properties and highways, and throwing rocks in the air. When it happened again only 3 months later on November 21st 2012 it sparked a "Fear at Tongariro" as this second eruption happened just after mid-day when walkers were hiking along the nearby world-famous Tongariro Walking Track causing some fear and panic. This time only ash and steam erupted but caused some concern and track closures until the area was considered safe again. However, it does leave doubts as to when it might happen again. It is thought there will be more to come.

Web Cam: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper