Peters Paper Warehouse - Denver, CO
This building had a clever 5-story wing built as the company grew.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Designed by Gove and Walsh, this four-story beige brick warehouse was constructed in 1899, with a five-story wing added in 1915. The first floor facade features large storefront windows that were designed to showcase the paper products on display in the showroom. The upper stories were used for storage, and the building continued to serve as a paper company warehouse until 1942." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP lists this building as vacant. This is incorrect.

"5-Story Historic Warehouse Renovation :: 44,000 SF :: LoDo Denver, Colorado
The historic Peters Paper Company warehouse, a landmark listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and only 2 blocks from Denver’s Union Station, became the latest of many 1890’s timber-frame structures to be repositioned as modern office space for the 21st century by River Studio Architects. We worked with the building owner, the Denver Building Department and the Lower Downtown Design Review Board to negotiate approval of a plan for adding new window openings, balconies and a rooftop penthouse to the structure to attract world-class tenants to this exclusive “100%” location. We guided the project through the initial core & shell infrastructure renovation, followed by successive tenant finish projects that filled the vacant upper floors with a new corporate headquarters on completion." (from (visit link) )
Denver, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Denver