Bristow Historical Museum - Bristow, OK
This museum is located in a beautifully restored train depot.

The Bristow Historical Museum is located in the SLSF (Frisco) Railroad depot. The depot was constructed in 1923 and has been beautifully restored. The museum and the Bristow Chamber of Commerce are housed here. Located one block east of historic Route 66, the museum displays railroad-related exhibits, as well as information and relics from the city's history. Bristow was established in 1898 when the Frisco Railroad laid a track through the area, providing service from Sapulpa to Oklahoma City. On display are items from Indian Territory days to the present. The museum is open Monday through Friday. Hours are shown on the door as: 10:00am to 3:00pm, although the website indicates 9:00-4:00. The museum is closed on holidays.

Group tours are available by appointment. The museum is free of charge, however, donations are very much appreciated.
Phone: 918-367-5151

The depot is a one-story brick building, with a red-tile gabled roof. The west side, away from the tracks has a covered entrance, with large wood beam roof supports. Caboose #999334 is on display here.
The depot is reported to be haunted by a gentleman known as "Charlie."
Theme: