McCall Hall - Troy, AL
Marker on the Quad on the campus of Troy University in Troy, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Founded in 1887 as the Troy State Normal School by the Alabama Legislature, the school had several name changes before adopting Troy University in 2004. The school has always been located in Troy, Alabama, but moved to its present campus site in 1929, the same year it was renamed Troy State Teacher's College.

This marker tells the story of one of the buildings on the Quad at Troy University. It is located on the east side of the Quad and was completed in 1961, with a renovation and enlargement completed in 1999.

The text of the marker reads:

The original structure was named for Charles Roderick McCall, Professor of Languages at Troy Normal School from 1890 to 1898. It was constructed in 1960-1961 to house the various sciences. In 1999, the structure was renovated and enlarged to house the expanded mathematics and science programs.
Marker Name: McCall Hall

Marker Type: Urban