Stonehenge - Wiltshire - Great Britain
30U E 582060 N 5670430
Stonehenge is Britain's greatest prehistoric monument and a World Heritage Site. Built in three phases between 3000 BC and 1600 BC, it stands at the centre of a ceremonial landscape containing 450 scheduled ancient monuments of national importance.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

You get a great view of this ancient stone circle of the Stonehenge and Avebury landscapes, in Wiltshire. Stonehenge was inscribed on the World Heritage List in 1986 for their outstanding prehistoric monuments.

"Mystery surrounds this 5,000 year old World Heritage Site. Visit this pre-historic South West monument and decide for yourself whether Stonehenge was designed as a place of sun worship, or as part of a huge astronomical calendar, or something different altogether! An awe-inspiring family visit, Stonehenge is a powerful reminder of the once-great Stone and Bronze Ages. Each phase of Stonehenge was a circular structure, aligned with the rising sun at the solstice. Erected between 3,000 BC and 1,600 BC, the stones were carried hundreds of miles over land and sea, while antlers and bones were used to dig the pits that hold the stones. Modern techniques in archaeology, and the series of recent digs, have helped to shape new theories about the stones, but their ultimate purpose remains a fascinating and enduring mystery" Text Source: (visit link)

Location of Coordinates: Inner perimeter footpath of photographed site

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 8.00 (listed in local currency)