Andrew Johnson Birthplace - Raleigh, NC
17S E 713402 N 3961958
This monument and plaque in Raleigh, North Carolina, is a few feet from the site of the cabin where Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, was born.
Location: North Carolina, United States

President Andrew Johnson was born 125 feet east of the marker on December 29, 1808. The cabin has been relocated to Mordecai Historic Park in Raleigh. Johnson became a tailor and eventually moved to Tennessee where he became involved in government, serving in the legislature, the U.S. House of Representatives, as governor of Tennessee, and in the U.S. Senate. He stayed in the U.S. Senate after Tennessee seceded. Although he was a Democrat, he was selected as Abraham Lincoln's vice-presidential running mate on a unity ticket in 1864, and became president after Lincoln's death. Johnson served as president 1865-1969 and died in 1875. More information can be found at wikipedia (visit link)

The text reads:

125 feet east of this point