Prince Albert Heritage Museum - Prince Albert, SK
13U E 449619 N 5895448
By the 1970s the city of Prince Albert had outgrown its firehall, so, naturally, they turned it into a museum for the world to enjoy. In 1981 the city designated it a heritage site.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

With the passing of the City of Prince Albert Bylaw No. 57 of 1981 - Designation of Heritage Property - Heritage Museum and Arts Centre, the building became a Heritage Site.

This building could possibly be pluralized into "Heritage Properties" as it contains structural elements from a total of six buildings in Prince Albert (and possibly more): The Fire Hall itself, the Police Station, the Connaught School, the Union Bank, the Flour Mill and the West End Community Hall.

The firehall was built in 1911 and served the city for 65 years. Due to its age and location, it was deemed necessary to built a new one that was more centrally located. In 1976 the Prince Albert Historical Society renovated the Central Fire Hall with funding from various agencies and established a museum and archives for the citizens of Prince Albert. The museum and archives opened to the public in the spring in 1977.

The following renovations were made:

The wrought iron railing from the 1910 police station was salvaged and installed on the perimeter of the deck on the second floor.

The hose tower was converted into the main stairwell, and the upper portions still display fire hoses drying from their last use on a fire.

To preserve the original structure, the Bob Serjeant meeting room, a "room within a room," was constructed in the southeast area of the main floor, providing a combination meeting room space and display area that does not alter the original façade.

From 1982 to 1983, the Connaught Room was added to the northeast corner, with the outer walls being constructed using local clay bricks salvaged from the then recently demolished Connaught School.

Incorporated into the very structure of this room is the façade of the Union Bank, bricks from local brick plants, two very old flour mill millstones and the floor from the West End Community Hall which was salvaged and installed by Society volunteers.

With all this, the building became a pot-pourri of local historical buildings. It houses artifacts dealing with the early settlers, the NorthWest Rebellion, and industries in Prince Albert. It also houses the Bill Smiley Archives.

The museum can be found along the North Saskatchewan River, at the Tee intersection where Central Avenue ends at River Street.

10 River Street East Prince Albert SK Canada S6V 1W9