Urnfield Boshoverheide, Weert, the Netherlands
The largest urnfield in the Netherlands. Het grootste urnenveld in Nederland.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL Van Wikipedia:
Het urnenveld is van 1100 tot 700 v. Chr gebruikt in de Late Bronstijd en de Vroege IJzertijd. Het grootste deel van de bevolking werd toendertijd gecremeerd of begraven en er werd een klein heuveltje over het graf opgeworpen. De heuveltjes zijn nu nog goed zichtbaar als je over de Boshoverheide loopt. Het urnenveld is vroeger nog groter geweest, maar doordat er veel grafroof en vernieling is gepleegd is nu nog maar een klein deel van het urnenveld zichtbaar. Een deel van het urnenveld is na 2000 opgegraven en de resultaten daarvan zijn nu zichtbaar in het museum 'De Tiendschuur' in Weert.

ENG From Wikipedia:
The urnfield was used from 1100 to 700 BC. A large part of the population of the Late Bronze Age and the Early Iron Age of the Netherlands (and in fact a large part of Europe) was cremated or buried and a small barrow was erected on top of the grave. The small barrows are still visible at the Boshoverheide. The urnfield used to be bigger, but thanks to grave robbery and other kinds of destructive activities a small part of the urnfield remains. After 2000 a small part of the urnfield was excaveted and the results of that campaign can be seen at the museum 'De Tiendschuur' in Weert.

From the local tourism site:
The local toursim office has an augmented reality app which lets you get to know the builders of the urnfield! This makes the urnfield come alive!

mon-sun 9-18

Admission Prices: