Roman Column - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740477 N 4404858
This sculpture is part of a sister city gift exchange, engineered by the Soroptimist Club of Dayton and the Syster City Commission.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Roman Column is a gift from Dayton's sister city of Augsberg, Germany. A plaque on the culumn reads:

Dedicated July 1979

Here stands a replica of a 2000 year old Roman Column given by Dayton's sister city. Ausburg, Germany, in honor of the 200th birthday of the United States. In exchange, a statue fountain was, presented to Augsburg and erected October, 1979, for its 2000th birthday.

Project of Soroptimist Club of Dayton
and Sister Cites Committee

The March 15, 1979 edition of the Toledo Blade, tells the story:

City officials in this southwest, Ohio city and in Augsburg, West Germnay, have engineered a trade - a 16-foot Roman column in exchange for a fountain.

Dayton is getting the column, a model of a 2,000-year-old monument built by a Roman sculptor for himself and his family.

The replica, fashioned from limestone by Augsburg stonemason Karl Kramer, will occupy a place on the west side of the Courthouse Square here.

As part of the exchange, a statue-fountain is bound this summer for Augsburg as a gift from its sister city.

Marker Type: Plaque

Condition: GOOD