Pine Lake Motel - Pike Road, AL REMOVED 2013
16S E 580303 N 3568739
This artistic Googie sign has the look and feel of the 1950s when the motel opened. NOTE: The sign was replaced in 2013 by new owners, but the waymark is being kept for historical purposes.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Pine Lake Motel sign is on the east side of U.S. Highway 231, just south of Montgomery, Alabama. The only date reference I could find for the motel said it opened in 1957, which would fit with the style of the sign and building. I stopped and spoke with the current managers but they did not have any information about the history of the sign. Apparently they bought it from a couple who had run the motel for many years.

The sign does work and can be easily seen as one drives by in the night hours.
Business Name: Pine Lake Motel

Business Type: Motel

Physical Address:
7561 Troy Hwy
Pike Road, AL USA
36064

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.