Omnivorous Prickly Ash -- Allen TX
14S E 717251 N 3668332
An omnivorous Prickly Ash tree (AKA as a Hercules Club tree) is slowly consuming a metal tree survey tag along the Cottonwood Creek hike and bike trail.

The Prickly Ash is native to the southeastern US and parts of Texas. It ewas almost eradicated by overharvesting, because its prickly bark was widely believed to cure toothaches and rheumatism by folk-medicine adherants in the 19th century.

These trees are visually fascinating and somewhat menacing, what with their pyramid-shaped thorn-tipped spikes. Don't get too close to these trees -- while some of the thorns are large and dull (Like fat rose thorns), others are short sharp needles!!

Along this lovely hike and bike trail area, this Prickly Ash is slowly consuming a tree survey tag. omm nomm nomm, indeed!
Type of Tree: Prickly Ash