Ahnen-Auswanderer-Denkmal - Donauschwabenufer Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573279 N 5360624
This is the so-called 'Ahnen-Auswanderer-Denkmal' (Ancestral-Emigrants Monument) located at the Donauschwabenufer in Ulm, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The monument is deicated to the so-called 'Donauschwaben' (Danube Swabians) who emigrated in the 18th century to Southeastern Europe. They started their migration here in Ulm with boats downway the Donau River.

This location is offically named 'Donauschwabenufer' (Edge of the Danube Swabians) which is a homage to this migrants.

After World War II most of their descendents came back to Ulm.

This is the central memorial for all of them. It was created by Erich Koch in 1954. It exists of a stone stele and a bronze picture of two people in a boat.

This is the inscription:
VON ULM AUS ZOGEN DEUTSCHE SIEDLER IM 18.JAHRHUNDERT AUF DER DONAU NACH DEM SÜDOSTEN EUROPAS: IHRE NACHFAHREN KEHRTEN, VOM SCHICKSAL AUS IHRER HEIMAT VERTRIEBEN, IN DAS LAND IHRER VÄTER ZURÜCK.

EINIGE TAUSEND ÜBERLEBENDE RÜCKKEHRER WANDERTEN AUS NOT UND VERZWEIFLUNG IN ANDERE EUROPÄISCHE LÄNDER UND NACH ÜBERSEE AUS. SO ZERSTREUTEN SICH DIE DONAUSCHWABEN ÜBER DIE GANZE WELT UND WURDEN ÜBERALL GEACHTETE BÜRGER. AUCH IHNEN SEI IN EHREN GEDACHT.
Who placed it?: Donauschwäbische Landmannschaft

When was it placed?: 1958