Studiobühne Grabbe-Haus - Landestheater Detmold, Germany
32U E 491493 N 5753893
The studio stage of the Detmold state theatre is located in the historic Grabbe-Haus, birthplace of German playwright Christian Dietrich Grabbe.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The studio stage in the Grabbe-Haus was opened in 1990 and is Detmold state theatre's venue for off-mainstream productions, e.g. contemporary and experimental theatre, for which it provides a rather intimate setting. The history of the site - German playwright Christian Dietrich Grabbe (1801 - 1836) was born in the building - adds to the atmosphere.

DE
Die Studiobühne des Detmolder Landestheaters im Grabbe-Haus wurde 1990 eröffnet und ist Spielstätte für Produktionen abseits des Mainstreams, wie z.B. zeitgenössisches und experimentelles Theater, für die sie mit nur 61 Zuschauerplätzen einen eher intimen Rahmen bietet. Die Historie des Ortes - es ist das Geburtshaus des Dramatikers Christian Dietrich Grabbe (1801 - 1836) - trägt zur besonderen Atmosphäre bei.
Theater Name: Landestheater Detmold

Country: Germany