Church of the Good Shepherd - Dedham, MA
19T E 322184 N 4678800
This bell in a minimal tower sits on top of the Church of the Good Shepherd in the Oakdale section of Dedham.

In the Oakdale section of Dedham is the Church of the Good Shepherd, which has a bell in an open tower on top.

The church is located at the intersection of Cedar Street, River Street, and Cobbler Lane, and is the only church at this intersection. The structure is a light brown color, with dark brown trim. The roof is peaked, and at the peak, toward the intersection, is the tower.

The tower is essentially an open arch, with a shingled roof on its own and a cross on top. In the arch is a single bell. I could not find much on the bell itself. The church web site mentioned that the church, built in 1871 still retains most of its original architecture, including the bell tower, which indicates that the tower is probably original to the building. Another web site stated that it still is rung to call people in on Sunday to worship. I hope the neighbors don't mind - the service is a bit on the early side: 9:00 am.

Other Source:
Patch.com (Church of the Good Shepherd):