Palace Theater – Superior, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This mural depicts Superior’s historical Palace Theater, a popular place for musical comedies and vaudeville entertainment. The painting itself stands out in such a way that it draws the viewer into the scene, and a cutaway of the building shows the interior box seats and stage. Outside people are getting a breath of fresh air during intermission.

A sign in the garden lists the contributors to the project and then tells a little about the history of the Palace Theater. It reads:

“The Palace Theater was built by famed Chicago theater designers C.W. and George Rapp in 1917. Throughout the country their exquisite theaters became places where anyone could spend a luxurious evening. George Rapp viewed his theaters as a ‘shrine to democracy, where the wealthy rub elbows with the poor and are much better for the contact.’ The Palace Theater was located on 11th and Tower Streets.”

The mural was painted by Brian Olson in 2009 and is on the back of the Douglas County Historical Society building on John Avenue.
City: Superior

Location Name: Douglas County Historical Society