Walker County
15R E 255703 N 3401722
The 1936 pink granite historic marker explaining the history of Walker County sits in front of the Walker County Courthouse in Huntsville TX.

The 1936 Highway Deparment pink granite historic marker explaining the organization of Walker County in front of the Walker County Courthouse in Huntsville TX.

Marker Text:
Created from Montgomery County. Created April 8, 1846 Organized July 13, 1846 Named in honor of Robert J. Walker 1801-1869, A distinguished citizen of Mississippi and advocate of the annexation of Texas Renamed Walker County December 10, 1863 in honor of Captain Samuel H. Walker, 1810-1847, Daring Texas Ranger who fell in Mexico Huntsville, the County Seat