High St, Thaxted, Essex, UK – Lovejoy, The Prague Sun (1992)
31U E 317510 N 5759192
Lovejoy catches Eric tearing down his ex girlfriend’s posters from a noticeboard near Thaxted Post Office on the High St.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Dottie Mayhew, a dealer friend of Lovejoy is recently reunited with her wartime Czech fiancé, Marek. Marek is found attacked in an abandoned church. Lovejoy finds an antique seventeenth century diamond nearby. Marek indicates that the diamonds belong to a religious artefact called the Prague Sun.

Lovejoy and Eric travel to Prague to investigate Marek’s attack. Whilst there Lovejoy meets a friend of Marek’s, Axel. Unfortunately Axel is killed and Lovejoy is in the frame, having broken into Axel’s flat looking for him. Lovejoy is out on bail and minus his passport and money, lost in a robbery.

Lovejoy rings Lady Jane for help and she goes to Prague to help him. She picks a bad time. Lovejoy is just about to be kidnapped and Lady Jane finds herself kidnapped at the same time. Lovejoy is kidnapped on the orders of Karel Redl, a former secret police chief who has the original Prague Son. Redl had Marek and Axel attacked to retrieve the diamonds the men stashed away during the war. Redl wants Lovejoy to find the remaining diamonds and keeps Lady Jane as hostage.

Gilt paint on Lovejoy’s jacket leads him and Eric back to Redl’s lair. He manages to rescue Lady Jane and manages to restore Redl’s stolen art collection to the Czech state.
Movie or TV Show: Lovejoy - The Prague Sun

Year Released or First Aired: 1,992.00