Spirit of the American Doughboy - Sedalia, Mo.
15S E 480170 N 4284315
This "Spirit of the American Doughboy" is located on the western grounds of the Pettis County Courthouse - 415 South Ohio Avenue.

This "Spirit of the American Doughboy" statue is mounted on a red granite pedestal. Not only does it have the names of 50 World War I soldiers killed from Pettis County, but also 360 names of those who made the ultimate sacrifice in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. The main inscription reads:

In Memory of our Glorious Dead
1917 - 1918
(American Legion Seal)
List of Names

Erected by Pettis Co. Post No. 16 American Legion

From the doughboysearcher database for Sedalia, Mo.:
(visit link)

"Names of 50 World War I dead are on the front, and names of about 360 World War II, Korea and Vietnam dead are engraved on the other three sides.

The Doughboy’s November 12, 1926 dedication had been delayed by one day so some participants could attend the dedication of Kansas City’s Liberty Memorial (largest World War I monument in U. S.) with President Calvin Coolidge the previous day.

This is one of just four Viquesney Doughboys known to have copyright marks reading “Copyright Walter Rylander 1920”. Walter Rylander of Americus, Georgia, was one of the veterans who posed for E. M. Viquesney in wartime gear. Viquesney encountered some financial difficulties and transferred all the rights to him in early 1922 and regained them in early 1926. Rylander has sometimes been credited as being “the” Doughboy model, which is only partially correct. According to Viquesney, there were multiple models. Other known Rylander copyright marks are on Doughboys at Bolivar, Missouri, St. Bernard, Ohio and Muskogee, Oklahoma. All the others were dedicated in 1925. Sedalia’s had a Rylander copyright even though Viquesney had reacquired the rights by the time it was dedicated."
Where is this statue located?: Courthouse Property

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army