Herbert Thomas Goree - Oakwood Cemetery - Huntsville, TX
15R E 256263 N 3402057
The broken column headstone of Herbert Goree, the son of Thomas Goree, a 19th century Texas Prison Superintendant for whom the Goree Unit of the TX prison system was named.

Nothing can be more heartbreaking than to lose a child. The broken column tombstones are strong visual reminders of a life cut short, and this one especially tears at the heartstrings, because Herbert Thomas Goree was a 16-year-old student at the Agricultural & Mechanical College of Texas (now Texas A&M University) when he died.

We have not been able to find our any more about him than that.

The record on his father, Maj. Thomas J. Goree, is MUCH richer:

From Wikipedia:

"Thomas Jewett "TJ" Goree (November 14, 1835 – March 5, 1905) was a Confederate Lieutenant in the First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia during the American Civil War. By the end of the War he was promoted to the rank of Captain. He was one of Lt. General James Longstreet's most trusted aides.

On the boat from Galveston, Texas to New Orleans, he met Maj. James Longstreet, who had resigned his commission in the United States Army and was also traveling to Virginia to offer his services to the Confederate states. Lt. Goree, who was eventually promoted to captain, served as Longstreet's aide throughout the war and was involved in almost every battle in which Longstreet's division took part, from Blackburn's Ford to Appomattox. He was never wounded, although he had several horses shot out from under him and his clothing was riddled with bullet holes.

After Appomattox, Goree accompanied Longstreet home to Alabama. Goree returned to Texas in 1865 and took over operations at the Raven Hill Plantation near Huntsville, which his mother had purchased in 1858. He ran the plantation and continued to practice law until 1869.

On June 25, 1868, Goree married Elizabeth Thomas Nolley who was head of Andrew Female College at Huntsville. The couple spent a year at the Raven Hill Plantation and then moved to the Moffattville Plantation near Midway in Madison County. In Midway, Goree operated a general mercantile business, Goree and Wakefield, while his wife organized a school.

In 1873, the Goree family returned to Huntsville, where he formed a law partnership with Col. Leonard Anderson Abercrombie. That year, Goree was appointed a member of the board of directors, later board of commissioners, of the Texas State Prisons. In 1877, Governor Richard B. Hubbard appointed Goree superintendent of the Texas State Penitentiary at Huntsville, a title that was later changed to superintendent of penitentiaries. He served in that position for the next fourteen years.

In 1891 he became the general agent for the Birmingham Iron Company, New Birmingham, Texas, and in 1893 he was named assistant general manager of the Texas Land and Loan Company at Galveston.

Thomas Jewett Goree died of pneumonia in Galveston on March 5, 1905. He and Elizabeth had five children. One grandchild was the noted Texas artist and author John W. Thomason, Jr.

Thomas J. Goree and Elizabeth Goree are buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Huntsville, Texas.

The Goree Unit of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, was named in honor of TJ Goree in 1935." [end]
Headstone/Monument Text:
In Memory Of Herbert Thomas son of T. J. & E. T. Goree Born At Huntsville Tex. Sept. 12, 1874 Died At the A&M College Bryan, Tex. Dec 20, 1890