Villa Bozi - Bielefeld, Germany
Villa Bozi was built 1852 and is registered as #16 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Carl Bozi (1809 - 1889) was a Bielefeld pioneer of industrialization and opened the town's first spinning mill in 1850, thus paving the way for Bielefeld to become one of Germany's most prominent sites for textile production. Before that, he had lived in Belfast for 18 years and his wife Eleonore was born in Scotland. Perhaps this is why the architectural design of his 1852-built villa is a bit exotic by German standards and resembles features of the Italianate style, as it was popular in Great Britain that time. The building was kept in ownership of the Bozi family until 1960, when it was sold to the German Red Cross Society. In 2005 it was achieved by a private owner who, after thoroughly renovating it to the looks of 1904, opened a café with an exquisite gift shop - which is what it is today. In the back garden, the words "Villa Bozi" are planted into a flower bed and can be seen from Von-der-Recke-Strasse. The building is registered as #16 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Source: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld

DE
Carl Bozi (1809 - 1889) war ein Bielefelder Pionier der Industrialisierung. Er eröffnete 1850 die erste mechanische Spinnerei der Stadt (die Spinnerei "Vorwärts") und legte so den Grundstein für eine Entwicklung, die Bielefeld zu einem der größten Produktionsstandorte der deutschen Textilindustrie werden ließ. Zuvor hatte er 18 Jahre in Belfast gelebt und seine Frau Eleonore stammte aus Schottland, was beides möglicherweise dazu beigetragen hat, dass die architektonische Gestaltung seiner 1852 erbauten Villa für deutsche Verhältnisse recht ungewöhnlich ist und an den im viktorianischen Großbritannien jener Zeit populären Italianate-Stil erinnert. Die Villa war bis 1960 Eigentum der Familie Bozi, wechselte dann vorübergehend in den Besitz des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes und gelangte 2005 an einen privaten Käufer. Nach gründlicher Renovierung entspricht sie jetzt dem Zustand von 1904 und beherbergt ein Café mit angeschlossenem exklusiven Geschenkeladen. Im rückwärtigen Garten sind die Worte "Villa Bozi" in ein Blumenbeet eingepflanzt und von der Von-der-Recke-Straße aus sichtbar. Die Villa ist in der Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld mit der Nr. 16 verzeichnet.
Quelle: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld
Adresse/Adress: