Aussichtsturm Eiserner Anton - Bielefeld, Germany
Metal lookout tower in the Teutoburg Forest mountains.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
This is actually a so-called Bismarck Tower, constructed in honor of former German chancellor Otto v. Bismarck (1815 - 1898). It was erected for the occasion of Bismarck's 80th birthday April 1, 1895 and is locally much better known under the name of Eiserner Anton (Iron Anton), although nobody seems to know where that name derived from. The observation platform has an elevation of eight meters above ground level, the total structure is about 9.5 meters tall. It is located on the Ebberg mountain (308 m), directly on the Hermannsweg, a popular hiking trail. The view today is partially impaired because some of the trees around have grown higher than the tower, but there's still a pretty good view around, especially in winter. The tower is open all year round and there is no admission fee.
Source: Bismarcktuerme

DE
Der Eiserne Anton ist eigentlich ein Bismarckturm und wurde zu Ehren des früheren Reichskanzlers Otto v. Bismarck (1815 - 1898) und zur Feier dessen 80. Geburtstags am 1. April 1895 errichtet. Die Herkunft des populären Namens Eiserner Anton lässt sich nicht mehr ermitteln. Die Aussichtsplattform hat eine Höhe von acht Metern über Bodenniveau, das gesamte Bauwerk ist 9,5 Meter hoch. Es steht auf dem 308 Meter hohen Ebberg im Teutoburger Wald, direkt am Hermannsweg, einem beliebten Wanderweg. Die Aussicht von oben ist heute etwas eingeschränkt, da einige Bäume in der Nähe über den Turm hinausgewachsen sind, insbesondere im Winter bietet sich aber immer noch ein schöner Ausblick. Der Zugang ist kostenlos und das ganze Jahr über uneingeschränkt möglich.
Quelle: Bismarcktuerme
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 26.00