Medford Grocery Company Warehouse – Medford, Oregon
Brick warehouse located near the railroad, built in 1910
Location: Oregon, United States

The Medford Grocery Company Warehouse is a two-story brick warehouse with a basement constructed in 1910 along the main Oregon-California railroad line. A primary factor in it's historic status is that it is one of only two remaining brick warehouses along Medford's railroad corridor. It is named for the Medford Grocery Company, founded in 1902. At the time the company had this warehouse built, they were the largest wholesale grocery company in the state, outside of Portland. Like other brick buildings in Medford, the brick was obtained from Jacksonville, and for several weeks construction halted at one point due to a lack of bricks. By 1930, the building was sold to a paper supplier and in 1942 it was occupied by a wholesale hardware and mill supply company. During the 1950s and 60s, the building alternated between vacancy and use for a variety of industrial purposes. In 1971, the building became a tavern, and in 1978, it was remodeled as a teen dance club called “Fat City.” By the early 1990s, due to legal and building code issues, the building again became vacant, and remains so today.
40 East Tenth StreetOR USA

County / Borough / Parish: Jackson