Imber Roll of Honour - Wiltshire
30U E 566225 N 5676363
A Roll of Honour for the villagers of Imber, in the middle of Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE VILLAGE IS ONLY OPEN At CERTAIN TIMES OF THE YEAR USUALLY BANK HOLIDAYS AND CHRISTMAS .
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Please Note: This is a Military Training Area on which live firing and other pyrotechnics may be used. The area is generally open public access. One of the safety rules for public access is:- Do not, (and ensure that children do not) approach, touch or pick up any metal objects lying on the ground. Please obey all bylaws and locally posted information concerning times when the area may be closed. These may be physical barriers, flags or lights.

Military activity on Salisbury Plain began in 1897, increasing rapidly during the First World War. Troops were billeted at Imber Court in 1916. From 1927 the War Office began buying up land and leasing it back to the farmers. By 1932 all of the farmland was owned by the War Office. The village was evacuated in November 1943 to facilitate training of American troops for the D-Day landings. The village has remained in military occupation ever since.
see link for more info : (visit link)

INSCRIPTION