Bilovec, Czech Republic
Bílovec Town Hall and Tower
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Bílovec is a town in the Moravian-Silesian Region, near Nový Jicín. It is situated on the slopes of the Nízký Jeseník mountains and on the banks of the Bílovka River.
The town has about 7500 inhabitants. One of the main sights of the city is the local castle (visit link) , Church of St. Nicholas and city hall.

The first written mention of Bílovec dates from the 1324. Great development of the city occurred in the 16th century. In the history of the city hit particularly Lords Sedlnictí of Choltic. They owned the Bilovec castle last 200 years (until 1945).

The Town Hall building is situated in the lower part of the square in Bílovec. This story house stood here since the 16th century. It is a corner building, originally Renaissance. The facade is triaxial semicircular arcade on the ground floor arcade. Shield decorated with the coat of arms of the lords of Kravare. The roof of the house is gabled, shingled, and the front is a tower with lantern. Under the city hall are extensive cellars.

In addition to the office in the building now housing the Bílovec Information Center .
Name: Town Hall and Tower