MY2978 - Roxbury West Tower - Boston, MA
19T E 326959 N 4688860
This benchmark is for the western of the twin spires that rise from the Basilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, locally known still known as the "Mission Church."

In Boston, along Tremont Street, is the Basilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help. The basilica has twin spires off the south end: this waymark is for the western spire.

The benchmark is located about a quarter mile east of the intersection of Tremont Street and Huntington Avenue. The church is on the north side of the road and is easily visible. The tower is the one on the left.

The description is as follows:

"DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (FLP) THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS IN THE NW SECTION OF THE ROXBURY DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, ON THE NE SIDE OF TREMONT STREET, JUST NE OF PARKER HILL. RISING OVER THE E AND W CORNERS OF THE FRONT OF THE MISSION CATHOLIC CHURCH, A GRANITE AND FIELDSTONE BUILDING ERECTED IN 1876, THERE ARE TWO SIMILAR STONE TOWERS, HAVING LARGE OPEN BELFRYS AND SHORT, OCTAGONAL, STONE SPIRES WHICH ARE FINISHED WITH STONE CROSSES. THE POINT OBSERVED ON WAS THE BASE OF THE CROSS ON THE MOST WESTERLY TOWER."

Since 1934, the church has been elevated to a basilica, but it is still locally referred to as the "Mission Church," and is still actively used.

The monument is is good condition.
Condition: Mark found in good condition