Knox United Church Bell Tower - Trail, BC, Canada
Knox United is located on the corner of Pine Avenue and Eldorado Street in downtown Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The entrance to Knox United is through the bell tower, which is an imposing stone tower at the front corner of the building.

In 1917 the congregation of the Knox Presbyterian Church realized the need to replace the original church, built in 1886, but the war caused a tabling of the plans until 1920, when construction finally began.

Built in 1921 at a cost of $32,000, it was designed by local architect N. Emms Reid. This church formally opened in December 1921 as Knox Presbyterian Church. Following a union with the Trail Methodist Church in 1925, it became Knox United Church, affiliated with the United Church of Canada. It is a beautiful stone building with an imposing square bell tower at the front and stylized Gothic windows all around. It has three stained glass windows in the centre of the front wall, the Memorial Window high on the rear wall, and two more in the bell tower.

This church has been designated a heritage building by the City of Trail.
Knox United Church
In May of 1895, a Presbyterian missionary conducted the first Protestant service in Trail. The need for a church soon became evident and plans were made to erect a suitable building, which was opened for worship in September 1886. This was the first church built in Trail and made available for use by other denominations.

About 1917 the Presbyterians felt that they should build a more serviceable church to meet the need of an expanding population. World War I prevented any definite move until February 1920, when a congregational meeting decided to build a new church. In December 1921, Knox United Church was formally opened [still Knox Presbyterian Church].

Following Church union in 1925 the Trail Methodist Church united with the Knox Presbyterian congregation to form Knox United Church. Following the Second World War the church experienced phenomenal growth and the need for expansion was felt, resulting in the opening of a new building in October of 1960. By action of the Kootenay Presbytery in the fall of 1969 the congregation of the Genelle United Church was reconstituted as part of the Knox Pastoral Charge.

In 1984, Kootenay Presbytery approved the joint application of Knox United Church and East Trail United Church to become a two-point pastoral charge in Trail. In January of 1985 the two congregations became a two point Trail Pastoral Charge functioning with one Official Board. The full amalgamation of Trail Pastoral Charge occurred in 1987, when Knox United was renamed Trail United Church, and the East Trail property was sold.
From Memory BC
Address of Tower: